What is a fundamental business transaction?
[…] What is a fundamental business transaction?
(32) “Fundamental business transaction” means a merger, interest exchange, conversion, or sale of all or substantially all of an entity’s assets.
What is a fundamental business transaction in Texas?
According to TBOC Section 1.002(32), a fundamental business transaction is defined as “a merger, interest exchange, conversion, or sale of all or substantially all of an entity’s assets.”
Are corporations required to have bylaws in Texas?
1. Corporate bylaws are legally required in Texas. Texas law states that the board of directors must adopt initial bylaws for a corporation—per TX Bus Orgs § 21.057 (2019).